Anatomy & Physiology10 flashcards

Anatomy & Physiology | Set 2

Spine, Circulation & Body Systems

10 practice flashcards on cervical, thoracic, and lumbar vertebrae counts, the pulmonary blood circulation pathway, joint mobility, and gas exchange | foundational anatomy for EMT school entrance.

Card 1Q#11

How many cervical vertebrae are there?

  • A.5
  • B.7
  • C.12
  • D.4
Answer B. 7
Card 2Q#12

How many thoracic vertebrae are there?

  • A.5
  • B.7
  • C.12
  • D.9
Answer C. 12
Card 3Q#13

How many lumbar vertebrae are there?

  • A.5
  • B.7
  • C.12
  • D.4
Answer A. 5
Card 4Q#14

What is the correct order of structures that blood circulates through?

  • A.Left ventricle, aorta, arteries, capillaries, veins, right atrium
  • B.Right atrium, right ventricle, pulmonary artery, lungs, pulmonary vein, left atrium, left ventricle, aorta
  • C.Left atrium, left ventricle, aorta, veins, capillaries, right ventricle
  • D.Right ventricle, aorta, arteries, veins, left atrium
Answer B. Right atrium, right ventricle, pulmonary artery, lungs, pulmonary vein, left atrium, left ventricle, aorta
Card 5Q#15

What are the three types of joint mobility?

  • A.Fixed, semi-fixed, mobile
  • B.Rigid, flexible, hyper-flexible
  • C.Immovable, slightly movable, freely movable
  • D.Static, dynamic, passive
Answer C. Immovable, slightly movable, freely movable
Card 6Q#16

What organ is protected by the rib cage and sits in the thoracic cavity?

  • A.Liver
  • B.Kidneys
  • C.Heart
  • D.Pancreas
Answer C. Heart
Card 7Q#17

Which system includes the brain, spinal cord, and nerves?

  • A.Endocrine
  • B.Nervous
  • C.Lymphatic
  • D.Respiratory
Answer B. Nervous
Card 8Q#18

What is the primary site of gas exchange in the lungs?

  • A.Bronchi
  • B.Trachea
  • C.Alveoli
  • D.Pleura
Answer C. Alveoli
Card 9Q#19

Which vessels carry blood away from the heart?

  • A.Veins
  • B.Capillaries
  • C.Venules
  • D.Arteries
Answer D. Arteries
Card 10Q#20

Which chamber of the heart receives deoxygenated blood returning from the body?

  • A.Left atrium
  • B.Right atrium
  • C.Left ventricle
  • D.Right ventricle
Answer B. Right atrium

Test yourself on Anatomy & Physiology

Flashcards are great for review. For timed practice with scoring, take a full quiz.

Start Anatomy & Physiology quiz →