Math10 flashcards

Math | Set 1

Decimals, Percents & Division

10 practice flashcards on decimal place values, percent-to-decimal conversion, division, order of operations, and solving basic algebra equations.

Card 1Q#53

What is the place value of the number 7 in 454.07809?

  • A.Hundredths
  • B.Tenths
  • C.Ones
  • D.Thousandths
Answer A. Hundredths
Card 2Q#54

Convert 3% to a decimal.

  • A.3.0
  • B.300.0
  • C.0.03
  • D.0.3
Answer C. 0.03
Card 3Q#55

Divide 12/340.

  • A.0.035
  • B.4080
  • C.22
  • D.17
Answer A. 0.035
Card 4Q#56

Solve [(150/20) × 2].

  • A.7.5
  • B.37.5
  • C.15
  • D.60
Answer C. 15
Card 5Q#57

Solve x/24 = 6.

  • A.4
  • B.144
  • C.18
  • D.0.25
Answer B. 144
Card 6Q#58

If y = 13 and x = y/2, solve (5y) + (6x).

  • A.104
  • B.30.5
  • C.6.5
  • D.221
Answer A. 104
Card 7Q#59

What is the place value for the number 8 in 454.07809?

  • A.Hundredths
  • B.Tenths
  • C.Ones
  • D.Thousandths
Answer D. Thousandths
Card 8Q#60

Convert 9% to a decimal.

  • A.9.0
  • B.900.0
  • C.0.09
  • D.0.9
Answer C. 0.09
Card 9Q#61

Divide 170/6.

  • A.28.333
  • B.5.667
  • C.42.50
  • D.28.33
Answer D. 28.33
Card 10Q#62

Solve [(80/2) × 4].

  • A.10
  • B.120
  • C.160
  • D.80
Answer C. 160

Test yourself on Math

Flashcards are great for review. For timed practice with scoring, take a full quiz.

Start Math quiz →