Medical Terminology10 flashcards

Medical Terminology | Set 1

Prefixes & Directional Terms

10 practice flashcards on the prefixes brady-, anti-, tachy-, hypo-, the suffix -partum, bilateral, and directional terms (anterior, posterior, lordosis, kyphosis).

Card 1Q#81

What does the suffix "-partum" mean?

  • A.Gynecology
  • B.Birth, labor
  • C.Obstetric
  • D.Vaginal
Answer B. Birth, labor
Card 2Q#82

What is the definition of bilateral?

  • A.Lying flat, face down
  • B.Pertaining to one side
  • C.Pertaining to both sides
  • D.At a 90 degree angle
Answer C. Pertaining to both sides
Card 3Q#83

What does the prefix "brady-" mean?

  • A.Slow
  • B.Fast
  • C.Shallow
  • D.Deep
Answer A. Slow
Card 4Q#84

What does the prefix "anti-" mean?

  • A.Not
  • B.Against, opposing
  • C.Together
  • D.Without, from, absence of
Answer B. Against, opposing
Card 5Q#85

What is the medical term for swayback?

  • A.Scoliosis
  • B.Kyphosis
  • C.Lordosis
  • D.Stenosis
Answer C. Lordosis
Card 6Q#86

What is the medical term for slouch or hunchback?

  • A.Lordosis
  • B.Kyphosis
  • C.Scoliosis
  • D.Sclerosis
Answer B. Kyphosis
Card 7Q#87

Define "posterior."

  • A.Toward the front of the body
  • B.Toward the back of the body
  • C.Toward the head
  • D.Toward the feet
Answer B. Toward the back of the body
Card 8Q#88

Define "anterior."

  • A.Toward the front of the body
  • B.Toward the back of the body
  • C.Away from the midline
  • D.Toward the midline
Answer A. Toward the front of the body
Card 9Q#89

What does the prefix "tachy-" mean?

  • A.Slow
  • B.Normal
  • C.Fast
  • D.Absent
Answer C. Fast
Card 10Q#90

What does the prefix "hypo-" mean?

  • A.Above, excessive
  • B.Below, deficient
  • C.Around
  • D.Within
Answer B. Below, deficient

Test yourself on Medical Terminology

Flashcards are great for review. For timed practice with scoring, take a full quiz.

Start Medical Terminology quiz →