Medical Terminology10 flashcards

Medical Terminology | Set 4

Suffixes & Positional Terms

10 practice flashcards on the suffixes -algia, -pnea, -osis, -ology, -scopy, and positional terms (supine, prone, superficial, ipsilateral, contralateral).

Card 1Q#111

What does the suffix "-algia" mean?

  • A.Inflammation
  • B.Pain
  • C.Blood condition
  • D.Removal
Answer B. Pain
Card 2Q#112

What does the suffix "-pnea" refer to?

  • A.Breathing
  • B.Heart rate
  • C.Blood pressure
  • D.Urine output
Answer A. Breathing
Card 3Q#113

What does the suffix "-osis" generally mean?

  • A.Inflammation
  • B.Surgical removal
  • C.Abnormal condition
  • D.Pain
Answer C. Abnormal condition
Card 4Q#114

What does "supine" mean?

  • A.Lying flat, face down
  • B.Lying flat, face up
  • C.Sitting upright
  • D.Standing
Answer B. Lying flat, face up
Card 5Q#115

What does "prone" mean?

  • A.Lying flat, face up
  • B.Sitting upright
  • C.Lying flat, face down
  • D.Lying on the side
Answer C. Lying flat, face down
Card 6Q#116

What does "superficial" mean?

  • A.Near the surface of the body
  • B.Deep within the body
  • C.Toward the head
  • D.Toward the feet
Answer A. Near the surface of the body
Card 7Q#117

What does the term "ipsilateral" mean?

  • A.On both sides
  • B.On the same side
  • C.On the opposite side
  • D.In the middle
Answer B. On the same side
Card 8Q#118

What does the term "contralateral" mean?

  • A.On the same side
  • B.On both sides
  • C.On the opposite side
  • D.Near the midline
Answer C. On the opposite side
Card 9Q#119

What does the suffix "-ology" mean?

  • A.Surgical removal
  • B.The study of
  • C.Inflammation
  • D.Pain
Answer B. The study of
Card 10Q#120

What does the suffix "-scopy" mean?

  • A.Surgical repair
  • B.Abnormal condition
  • C.Visual examination
  • D.Cutting into
Answer C. Visual examination

Test yourself on Medical Terminology

Flashcards are great for review. For timed practice with scoring, take a full quiz.

Start Medical Terminology quiz →