Medical Terminology10 flashcards

Medical Terminology | Set 5

Prefixes, Suffixes & Root Words

10 practice flashcards on the suffix -plasty, the prefixes peri-, inter-, intra-, and sub-, and the root words cardio, pulmo, hepat, nephro, and osteo.

Card 1Q#121

What does the suffix "-plasty" mean?

  • A.Surgical repair or reconstruction
  • B.Surgical removal
  • C.Visual examination
  • D.Inflammation
Answer A. Surgical repair or reconstruction
Card 2Q#122

What does the prefix "peri-" mean?

  • A.Within
  • B.Around
  • C.Between
  • D.Below
Answer B. Around
Card 3Q#123

What does the prefix "inter-" mean?

  • A.Within
  • B.Around
  • C.Between
  • D.Above
Answer C. Between
Card 4Q#124

What does the prefix "intra-" mean?

  • A.Within
  • B.Between
  • C.Around
  • D.Outside
Answer A. Within
Card 5Q#125

What does the prefix "sub-" mean?

  • A.Above
  • B.Below or under
  • C.Around
  • D.Between
Answer B. Below or under
Card 6Q#156

What does the root word "cardio" refer to?

  • A.Lungs
  • B.Brain
  • C.Heart
  • D.Blood
Answer C. Heart
Card 7Q#157

What does the root word "pulmo" refer to?

  • A.Heart
  • B.Lungs
  • C.Liver
  • D.Kidneys
Answer B. Lungs
Card 8Q#158

What does the root word "hepat" refer to?

  • A.Kidney
  • B.Heart
  • C.Stomach
  • D.Liver
Answer D. Liver
Card 9Q#159

What does the root word "nephro" refer to?

  • A.Liver
  • B.Kidney
  • C.Nerve
  • D.Bone
Answer B. Kidney
Card 10Q#160

What does the root word "osteo" refer to?

  • A.Muscle
  • B.Joint
  • C.Bone
  • D.Cartilage
Answer C. Bone

Test yourself on Medical Terminology

Flashcards are great for review. For timed practice with scoring, take a full quiz.

Start Medical Terminology quiz →